Division of Organic Chemistry: Call for Papers

Submission Deadline: Monday, October 16, 2017

Program Chair(s): Richard Broene, Steven Silverman

Note: Submission deadlines are at 11:59 EST on the day posted. Symposia, organizers and deadlines are subject to change. Last updated December 10, 2019.

Title    Type    Submission Type Organizer Cosponsor Description
Materials, Devices & Switches Poster Contributed
    Metal-Mediated Reactions & Syntheses Poster Contributed
      Molecular Recognition & Self-Assembly Poster Contributed
        Nanomaterials Poster Contributed
          New Reactions & Methodology Poster Contributed
            Peptides, Proteins & Amino Acids Poster Contributed
              Photoredox Chemistry Poster Contributed
                Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry & High-Energy Species Poster Contributed
                  Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules Poster Contributed
                    Sci-Mix Poster Contributed
                      Asymmetric Reactions & Syntheses Poster Contributed
                        Biologically Related Molecules & Processes Poster Contributed
                          CH Activation Poster Contributed
                            Chemistry of Fullerenes, Carbon Nanotubes & Graphene Poster Contributed
                              Flow Chemistry & Continuous Processes Poster Contributed
                                Heterocycles & Aromatics Poster Contributed
                                  Metal-Mediated Reactions & Syntheses Oral Contributed
                                    Molecular Recognition & Self-Assembly Oral Contributed
                                      Photoredox Chemistry Oral Contributed
                                        New Reactions & Methodology Oral Contributed
                                          Peptides, Proteins & Amino Acids Oral Contributed
                                            Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry & High-Energy Species Oral Contributed
                                              Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules Oral Contributed
                                                Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods: Symposium in honor of Gregory C. Fu Oral Invited
                                                  Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator: Symposium in honor of Seth B. Herzon Oral Invited
                                                    James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry: Symposium in honor of Cynthia J. Burrows Oral Invited
                                                    • WCC
                                                    Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products: Symposium in honor of David R. Williams Oral Invited
                                                      Complex Synthetic Chemistry with Simple Starting Materials Oral Invited
                                                        Frontiers in Synthetic Organic Photochemistry Oral Invited
                                                          Successful Products & Models of Undergraduate-Based Research: Good Science, Better Scientists Oral Invited
                                                            At the Frontier of Stereoselective Alkene Halofunctionalization Oral Invited
                                                            • ORGN
                                                            Discovery of Small Molecules Targeting RNA Oral Invited
                                                            • CARB
                                                            ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry: Symposium in honor of B. Frank Gupton & D. Tyler McQuade Oral Invited
                                                              ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry: Symposium in honor of Brian M. Stoltz Oral Invited
                                                                Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management: Symposium in honor of Margaret M. Faul Oral Invited
                                                                • WCC
                                                                Josef Michl ACS Award in Photochemistry: Symposium in honor of Jack Saltiel Oral Invited
                                                                  National Fresenius Award: Symposium in honor of Thomas J. Maimone Oral Invited
                                                                    Twenty Years of Organo- & Photoredox Catalysis Oral Invited
                                                                      Asymmetric Reactions & Syntheses Oral Contributed
                                                                        Biologically Related Molecules & Processes Oral Contributed
                                                                          CH Activation Oral Contributed
                                                                            Flow Chemistry & Continuous Processes Oral Contributed
                                                                              Heterocycles & Aromatics Oral Contributed
                                                                                Materials, Devices & Switches Oral Contributed